Sunday, November 19, 2017
Auckland mayor Phil Goff announces his deputy and other committee members

Auckland mayor Phil Goff announces his deputy and other committee members

Mayor-elect Phil Goff today announced that Bill Cashmore will be the new Deputy Mayor of Auckland.

“I’m delighted that Bill Cashmore has accepted the position of Deputy Mayor. He is a respected and experienced councillor and I am looking forward to working with him and all of the councillors to make a real difference to the lives of Aucklanders,” said Phil Goff.

Cashmore, who has established strong relationships in council, was elected unopposed in the southern, largely rural Franklin ward at this month’s election. Considered constructive and dependable, he is a kind of centre-right National-aligned twin to Goff, which should help the mayor secure majorities in council.

“The new structure will result in five less formal meetings a month, up to 15 fewer reports needing to be prepared and a saving of 25% in staff and councillors’ time. This is in line with my commitment to ratepayers that, as a Council, we will do more with less   . Phil Golf added.

These three committees will be chaired by Penny Hulse, Chris Darby and Ross Clow, supported by deputies Alf Filipaina, Denise Lee and Desley Simpson.

Hulse, who was made chair of the environment and community committee, said she was not disappointed and it was with some relief given the heavy load of the last three years – and had the sleeves rolled up for a new job.

“This a team with diverse backgrounds and experience, complimentary skills and a strong record of serving the people of Auckland. We share a common vision of ensuring that Auckland becomes one of the world’s best performing cities and are committed to working together to achieve that outcome

Under the three main committees of the whole council, Goff has just six committees. The new structure would lead to five less formal meetings a month, up to 15 fewer reports and a saving of 25 per cent in staff and councillor’s time, he said.

“Major committees have been established based on the issues that matter most to
Aucklanders, including ensuring Council and Council Controlled Organisations spend ratepayers’ money responsibly and provide the service people deserve, addressing housing unaffordability and traffic congestion, and caring for our environment and communities,” Goff said.

Phil Goff’s committee structure:

Committees of the Whole
Planning
Chair Chris Darby
Deputy Chair Denise Lee

Finance & Performance
Chair Ross Clow
Deputy Chair Desley Simpson

Environment & Community
Chair Penny Hulse
Deputy Chair Alf Filipaina

Sub Committees
Community Development & Safety
Chair Cathy Casey
Deputy Chair Efeso Collins
Member Ross Clow
Member Mike Lee
Member Daniel Newman
Member Dick Quax
Member Desley Simpson
Member Sir John Walker
Member Wayne Walker
Member John Watson
Member IMSB
Member IMSB

Strategic Procurement
Chair Mike Lee
Deputy Chair Ross Clow
Member Bill Cashmore
Member Cathy Casey
Member Linda Cooper
Member Penny Hulse
Member Daniel Newman
Member Greg Sayers

Audit & Risk
Chair Independent
Deputy Chair Greg Sayers
Member Bill Cashmore
Member Richard Hills
Member Independent
Member Independent
IMSB when Treaty and/or Maori outcome reports are presented

Committees reporting to Governing Body
Civil Defence & Emergency Management

Chair Sharon Stewart
Deputy Chair John Watson
Member Ross Clow
Member Efeso Collins
Member Richard Hills
Member Dick Quax
Member Sir John Walker
Member IMSB
Member IMSB

Appointments & Performance Review
Chair Phil Goff
Deputy Chair Christine Fletcher
Member Chris Darby
Member Richard Hills
Member Penny Hulse
Member Desley Simpson

Regulatory
Chair Linda Cooper
Deputy Chair Wayne Walker
Member Efeso Collins
Member Richard Hills
Member Daniel Newman
Member Sharon Stewart
Member John Watson
Member Dick Quax
Member IMSB
Member IMSB

Independent Panels

Chief Liaison Cathy Casey
Pacific Peoples Advisory Panel Alf Filipaina
Ethnic Peoples Advisory Panel Denise Lee
Youth Advisory Panel Efeso Collins
Rainbow Communities Advisory Panel Richard Hills
Disability Advisory Panel Sharon Stewart
Seniors Advisory Panel Linda Cooper
Auckland City Centre Advisory Board Mike Lee
Phil Goff
Rural Advisory Panel Bill Cashmore
Greg Sayers
Heritage Advisory Panel Mike Lee

Other Authorities

Hauraki Gulf Forum
Chris Darby
Richard Hills
Mike Lee
Wayne Walker

Ngati Whatua Orakei Reserves Board
Desley Simpson (Deputy Chair)
Linda Cooper
Mutukaroa Trust Board (Hamlin’s Hill) Denise Lee

Treaty of Waitangi Working Party
John Watson

Auckland Domain Committee
Mike Lee
IMSB

Tipuna Maunga O Tamaki Makaurau
Chris Darby
Alf Filipaina
Aircraft Noise Community Consultative Groupp
Alf Filipaina
Denise Lee (alternate)

Auckland Town Hall Organ Trust
Desley Simpson

Friends of the Auckland Botanic Gardens
Daniel Newman

Kaipara Harbour Joint Political Committee
Greg Sayers

Kaipara-Moana Working Party
Greg Sayers
Linda Cooper
Other Appointments

Auckland Goodwill Ambassador for World Masters Games 2017
Sir John Walker

news courtesy- NZherald

 

LEAVE A REPLY